Last updated October 2026

Best PolyBuzz alternatives in 2026

PolyBuzz scores 5.8 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to PolyBuzz

  • Heavy ads on the free plan
  • Strict filters and Violation flags interrupt chats
  • Paid permanent memory is widely criticised as unreliable

Read the PolyBuzz review →

PolyBuzz and its alternatives by overall score
  1. PolyBuzz5.8
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Character.AI6.2
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. SpicyChat AI6.8
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. Talkie6.1

Apps like PolyBuzz compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
PolyBuzz5.8$9.90/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$8.25YesNot allowed5.0YesYesYes
Character.AI6.2$4.99/mo$4.99YesNot allowed6.0YesYesYes
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
SpicyChat AI6.8$5.95/mo$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0NoYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Talkie6.1$9.99/mo$4.17YesNot allowed4.0NoYesYes

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match PolyBuzz and what they do better.

  1. Character.AI

    Character roleplay · Free, safe-for-work roleplay with millions of characters

    6.2/10

    Closest match

    Character.AI scores 6.2 to PolyBuzz's 5.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, and value for money. Weaker on images & voice.

    Better than PolyBuzz

    • Better conversation: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Better memory: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $4.99 vs $8.25 a month
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs PolyBuzz

    • Weaker images & voice: 6.0 vs 7.0

    Character.AI vs PolyBuzz →

  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to PolyBuzz's 5.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than PolyBuzz

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 6.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs PolyBuzz

    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $8.25 a month
    • No free plan
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to PolyBuzz's 5.8. Stronger on memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than PolyBuzz

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 4.0
    • Costs less: about $7.49 vs $8.25 a month
    • Allows adult content

    Trade-offs vs PolyBuzz

    • No mobile app
  4. SpicyChat AI

    Character roleplay · Adult roleplay with rich tools and flat pricing

    6.8/10

    Free plan

    SpicyChat AI scores 6.8 to PolyBuzz's 5.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on images & voice.

    Better than PolyBuzz

    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $8.25 a month
    • Allows adult content

    Trade-offs vs PolyBuzz

    • Weaker images & voice: 6.0 vs 7.0
    • Voice calls: no
    • No mobile app

    SpicyChat AI vs PolyBuzz →

  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to PolyBuzz's 5.8. Stronger on value for money. Weaker on conversation, customization, and images & voice.

    Better than PolyBuzz

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $8.25 a month
    • Allows adult content
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs PolyBuzz

    • Weaker conversation: 5.5 vs 6.0
    • Weaker customization: 7.0 vs 7.5
    • No mobile app
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Allows 18+ content

    Nomi scores 7.5 to PolyBuzz's 5.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than PolyBuzz

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs PolyBuzz

    • Community characters: no
  7. Talkie

    Character roleplay · A vast free catalog of safe-for-work characters

    6.1/10

    Similar app

    Talkie scores 6.1 to PolyBuzz's 5.8. Stronger on conversation, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on memory.

    Better than PolyBuzz

    • Better value for money: 6.5 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 6.5 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $4.17 vs $8.25 a month

    Trade-offs vs PolyBuzz

    • Weaker memory: 4.0 vs 5.0
    • Voice calls: no

    Talkie vs PolyBuzz →

PolyBuzz alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best PolyBuzz alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free PolyBuzz alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Character.AI, AI Peeps, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and Talkie. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which PolyBuzz alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $8.25 a month for PolyBuzz.

Which PolyBuzz alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 5.0/10 for PolyBuzz.

Is there a PolyBuzz alternative that allows adult content?

Yes, these alternatives allow adult content for users who are 18 or older: SweetDream AI, Kindroid, AI Peeps, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, and Nomi.

Which PolyBuzz alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.0/10 for PolyBuzz.