Last updated October 2026

Best Replika alternatives in 2026

Replika scores 6.0 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to Replika

  • Pricing is hard to follow: several tiers, prices shown only in the app, and no refunds
  • Romantic status needs a paid plan, and explicit roleplay is not supported
  • Users report memory loss and personality changes after the 2026 rebuild

Read the Replika review →

Replika and its alternatives by overall score
  1. Replika6.0
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Nomi7.5
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. Paradot6.1
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nectar AI6.9
  9. EVA AI5.6

Apps like Replika compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
Replika6.0$7.99/mo$4.17YesLimited5.5YesYesYes
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
Paradot6.1$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$3.33YesNot allowed8.0NoYesYes
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
EVA AI5.6$11.99/mo$4.00YesNot allowed6.0LimitedYesYes

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match Replika and what they do better.

  1. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Closest match

    Nomi scores 7.5 to Replika's 6.0. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Replika

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.5
    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 5.5
    • Allows adult content
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs Replika

    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $4.17 a month

    Nomi vs Replika →

  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to Replika's 6.0. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety. Weaker on value for money.

    Better than Replika

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.5
    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 6.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs Replika

    • Weaker value for money: 5.0 vs 5.5
    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $4.17 a month
    • No free plan

    Kindroid vs Replika →

  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to Replika's 6.0. Stronger on memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation.

    Better than Replika

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.5
    • Allows adult content
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs Replika

    • Weaker conversation: 6.0 vs 6.5
    • Costs more: about $7.49 vs $4.17 a month
    • No mobile app
  4. Paradot

    AI companion · A single, memory-focused companion on Android

    6.1/10

    Free plan

    Paradot scores 6.1 to Replika's 6.0. Stronger on memory and customization. Weaker on images & voice and value for money.

    Better than Replika

    • Better memory: 8.0 vs 5.5
    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $3.33 vs $4.17 a month
    • Build your own character

    Trade-offs vs Replika

    • Weaker images & voice: 5.0 vs 7.5
    • Weaker value for money: 5.0 vs 5.5
    • Voice calls: no
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to Replika's 6.0. Stronger on customization and value for money. Weaker on conversation, memory, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Replika

    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 5.5
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $4.17 a month
    • Allows adult content

    Trade-offs vs Replika

    • Weaker conversation: 5.5 vs 6.5
    • Weaker images & voice: 6.5 vs 7.5
    • No mobile app
  6. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Allows 18+ content

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to Replika's 6.0. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than Replika

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 5.5
    • Allows adult content
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs Replika

    • Costs more: about $5.00 vs $4.17 a month
    • No mobile app
  7. EVA AI

    AI companion · A gamified, flirty but non-explicit companion on mobile

    5.6/10

    Similar app

    EVA AI scores 5.6 to Replika's 6.0. Stronger on memory, customization, and privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than Replika

    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Better memory: 6.0 vs 5.5
    • Build your own character

    Trade-offs vs Replika

    • Weaker images & voice: 5.5 vs 7.5
    • Weaker value for money: 4.0 vs 5.5
    • Stricter adult-content rules

    EVA AI vs Replika →

Replika alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best Replika alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free Replika alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Nomi, AI Peeps, Paradot, CamSoda AI, Nectar AI, and EVA AI. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which Replika alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $4.17 a month for Replika.

Which Replika alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 5.5/10 for Replika.

Is there a Replika alternative that allows adult content?

Yes, these alternatives allow adult content for users who are 18 or older: SweetDream AI, Nomi, Kindroid, AI Peeps, CamSoda AI, and Nectar AI.

Which Replika alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.5/10 for Replika.