Last updated October 2026

Best EVA AI alternatives in 2026

EVA AI scores 5.6 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to EVA AI

  • Duplicate, confusing membership listings
  • Neurons are charged on top of the subscription, even to read romantic messages
  • Video calls are advertised but limited, and one reviewer called it false advertising

Read the EVA AI review →

EVA AI and its alternatives by overall score
  1. EVA AI5.6
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Paradot6.1
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. Janitor AI6.1
  6. Nomi7.5
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nectar AI6.9
  9. AI Peeps6.8

Apps like EVA AI compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
EVA AI5.6$11.99/mo$4.00YesNot allowed6.0LimitedYesYes
Paradot6.1$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$3.33YesNot allowed8.0NoYesYes
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Janitor AI6.1$12.99/mo$8.25YesAllowed (18+)5.5NoNoYes
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match EVA AI and what they do better.

  1. Paradot

    AI companion · A single, memory-focused companion on Android

    6.1/10

    Closest match

    Paradot scores 6.1 to EVA AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, memory, and value for money. Weaker on images & voice and privacy & safety.

    Better than EVA AI

    • Better memory: 8.0 vs 6.0
    • Better value for money: 5.0 vs 4.0
    • Costs less: about $3.33 vs $4.00 a month
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs EVA AI

    • Weaker images & voice: 5.0 vs 5.5
    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 5.0
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to EVA AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than EVA AI

    • Better images & voice: 8.5 vs 5.5
    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs EVA AI

    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $4.00 a month
    • No free plan
  3. Janitor AI

    Character roleplay · Free, unlimited roleplay and bringing your own AI model

    6.1/10

    Better value for money

    Janitor AI scores 6.1 to EVA AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, customization, and value for money. Weaker on memory and images & voice.

    Better than EVA AI

    • Better value for money: 9.0 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 7.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Community characters

    Trade-offs vs EVA AI

    • Weaker images & voice: 1.0 vs 5.5
    • Weaker memory: 5.5 vs 6.0
    • Costs more: about $8.25 vs $4.00 a month
  4. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Free plan

    Nomi scores 7.5 to EVA AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than EVA AI

    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 4.0
    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs EVA AI

    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $4.00 a month
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to EVA AI's 5.6. Stronger on images & voice and value for money. Weaker on conversation, memory, and privacy & safety.

    Better than EVA AI

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 4.0
    • Better images & voice: 6.5 vs 5.5
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $4.00 a month
    • Allows adult content

    Trade-offs vs EVA AI

    • Weaker memory: 5.0 vs 6.0
    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.0 vs 5.0
    • No mobile app
  6. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Allows 18+ content

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to EVA AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money. Weaker on privacy & safety.

    Better than EVA AI

    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 5.5
    • Better value for money: 6.5 vs 4.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs EVA AI

    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 5.0
    • Costs more: about $5.00 vs $4.00 a month
    • No mobile app
  7. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to EVA AI's 5.6. Stronger on customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than EVA AI

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 4.0
    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 5.5
    • Allows adult content
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs EVA AI

    • Costs more: about $7.49 vs $4.00 a month
    • No mobile app

EVA AI alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best EVA AI alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free EVA AI alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Paradot, Janitor AI, Nomi, CamSoda AI, Nectar AI, and AI Peeps. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which EVA AI alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $4.00 a month for EVA AI.

Which EVA AI alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 6.0/10 for EVA AI.

Is there a EVA AI alternative that allows adult content?

Yes, these alternatives allow adult content for users who are 18 or older: SweetDream AI, Kindroid, Janitor AI, Nomi, CamSoda AI, Nectar AI, and AI Peeps.

Which EVA AI alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 5.0/10 for EVA AI.