Last updated October 2026

Best Nomi alternatives in 2026

Nomi scores 7.5 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 6 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to Nomi

  • No app in EU app stores since January 2026, so EU users must use the web app
  • Removed from Google Play twice in September and October 2026
  • No refunds, and some users report slow answers to refund and deletion requests

Read the Nomi review →

Nomi and its alternatives by overall score
  1. Nomi7.5
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Kindroid7.6
  4. AI Peeps6.8
  5. Nectar AI6.9
  6. Candy AI6.7
  7. Anima4.8
  8. aiAllure6.1
  9. Soulkyn6.4

Apps like Nomi compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
Candy AI6.7$13.99/mo$3.99NoAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Anima4.8$9.99/mo$3.33YesAllowed (18+)4.5LimitedLimitedYes
aiAllure6.1$19.90/mo$9.90YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesYes
Soulkyn6.4€24.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.€24.99YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match Nomi and what they do better.

  1. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Closest match

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to Nomi's 7.5. Stronger on customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety. Weaker on value for money.

    Better than Nomi

    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 7.5
    • Better images & voice: 8.5 vs 7.5
    • Community characters

    Trade-offs vs Nomi

    • Weaker value for money: 5.0 vs 8.0
    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $8.33 a month
    • No free plan

    Kindroid vs Nomi →

  2. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to Nomi's 7.5. Stronger on customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation, memory, and value for money.

    Better than Nomi

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 7.5
    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $7.49 vs $8.33 a month
    • Community characters

    Trade-offs vs Nomi

    • Weaker memory: 6.0 vs 8.5
    • Weaker conversation: 6.0 vs 8.0
    • No mobile app
  3. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to Nomi's 7.5. Stronger on customization and images & voice. Weaker on conversation, memory, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Nomi

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 7.5
    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 7.5
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $8.33 a month
    • Community characters

    Trade-offs vs Nomi

    • Weaker memory: 7.0 vs 8.5
    • Weaker value for money: 6.5 vs 8.0
    • No mobile app
  4. Candy AI

    AI girlfriend app · Realistic photos and a detailed character builder

    6.7/10

    Lower price

    Candy AI scores 6.7 to Nomi's 7.5. Stronger on customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation, memory, and value for money.

    Better than Nomi

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 7.5
    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 7.5
    • Costs less: about $3.99 vs $8.33 a month

    Trade-offs vs Nomi

    • Weaker memory: 5.0 vs 8.5
    • Weaker conversation: 6.5 vs 8.0
    • No free plan

    Candy AI vs Nomi →

  5. Anima

    AI companion · Friendship-style chat and mini-games on a small yearly budget

    4.8/10

    Similar app

    Anima scores 4.8 to Nomi's 7.5. Weaker on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Nomi

    • Costs less: about $3.33 vs $8.33 a month

    Trade-offs vs Nomi

    • Weaker memory: 4.5 vs 8.5
    • Weaker images & voice: 4.0 vs 7.5
  6. aiAllure

    AI girlfriend app · Adults who want live voice and video calls with AI companions

    6.1/10

    Similar app

    aiAllure scores 6.1 to Nomi's 7.5. Stronger on images & voice. Weaker on conversation, memory, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Nomi

    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 7.5

    Trade-offs vs Nomi

    • Weaker conversation: 5.5 vs 8.0
    • Weaker memory: 6.0 vs 8.5
    • Costs more: about $9.90 vs $8.33 a month
  7. Soulkyn

    Character roleplay · Character builders who want images, video, voice and group scenes

    6.4/10

    Similar app

    Soulkyn scores 6.4 to Nomi's 7.5. Stronger on customization and images & voice. Weaker on conversation, memory, and value for money.

    Better than Nomi

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 7.5
    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 7.5
    • Community characters

    Trade-offs vs Nomi

    • Weaker value for money: 4.5 vs 8.0
    • Weaker memory: 6.0 vs 8.5
    • Costs more: about €24.99 vs $8.33 a month

Nomi alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best Nomi alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free Nomi alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, AI Peeps, Nectar AI, Anima, aiAllure, and Soulkyn. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which Nomi alternative is cheapest?

Anima costs the least, about $3.33 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $8.33 a month for Nomi.

Which Nomi alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 8.5/10 for Nomi.

Which Nomi alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 5.0/10 for Nomi.