AI girlfriend app statistics 2026
Facts and figures from our reviews of 77 AI girlfriend and companion apps, checked in October 2026. Every number on this page is calculated from the same data as our reviews and updates when we add or recheck an app.
- 77apps reviewed
- 86%have a free plan
- $7.99median cheapest paid plan per month
- 88%allow explicit adult content
- 17%do not publish their subscription prices
- 81%are web-only, with no store app
What AI girlfriend apps cost
The cheapest paid plan of each app, per month. Yearly plans count at their monthly rate, and prices in other currencies are converted to US dollars at approximate rates. Apps that only sell one-time packs are counted separately.
Paying yearly saves 45% on average, across the 41 apps where a yearly plan costs less than paying monthly. Compare prices of all 77 apps →
Which features the apps offer
The share of apps where a feature is confirmed, including features that need a paid plan. Features that are only partly available or could not be confirmed are not counted.
Adult content and platforms
Most apps in our list are built for adults and allow explicit roleplay after an age check, which is often just a click. Many are web-only, because app stores restrict adult content.
How the apps score
Our scores run from 0 to 10 and combine conversation, memory, customization, media, value and privacy. Conversation counts for a quarter of the overall score.
69% of the apps score 4.5 or less on privacy, usually because the operator is not named or the privacy policy is vague or missing. How we score →
Who runs the apps
The country of the company named in each app's terms or privacy policy, and the year the app launched where it is known.
35% of the apps with a known launch year started in 2025 or later.
Using these statistics
You are welcome to quote these figures in articles, reports and research. Please name AI Girlfriend Score as the source and link to this page, because the numbers change as we add and recheck apps.
AI Girlfriend Score, "AI girlfriend app statistics 2026", https://aigirlfriendscore.com/statistics
Download the data (CSV) One row per app: scores, prices, free plan, adult content policy, platforms, features, operator country and launch year.
Statistics: questions and answers
How many AI girlfriend apps have a free plan?
66 of the 77 apps we review (86%) have a free plan. Most free plans limit messages and keep images, voice and calls for paying users.
How much does an AI girlfriend app cost per month?
The median cheapest paid plan costs $7.99 a month, with yearly plans counted per month. 13 apps do not publish their subscription prices.
How many AI girlfriend apps allow NSFW content?
68 of the 77 apps (88%) allow explicit adult content for users who confirm they are 18 or older. 5 do not allow it at all.
Where are AI girlfriend app companies based?
The most common operator locations are United States, Cyprus, and United Kingdom. 13 apps do not say which country their operator is based in.