Last updated October 2026

Best AI Peeps alternatives in 2026

AI Peeps scores 6.8 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 6 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to AI Peeps

  • Weak moderation: public characters based on child anime characters are set up for sexual roleplay
  • Images, video and messages beyond the allowance all use up PeepCoins
  • The chat models are not named, and you cannot choose one

Read the AI Peeps review →

AI Peeps and its alternatives by overall score
  1. AI Peeps6.8
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. aiAllure6.1
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. Nomi7.5
  6. Nectar AI6.9
  7. Candy AI6.7
  8. Janitor AI6.1
  9. Dream Companion5.5

Apps like AI Peeps compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
aiAllure6.1$19.90/mo$9.90YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesYes
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
Candy AI6.7$13.99/mo$3.99NoAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Janitor AI6.1$12.99/mo$8.25YesAllowed (18+)5.5NoNoYes
Dream Companion5.5$11.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.83YesAllowed (18+)5.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match AI Peeps and what they do better.

  1. aiAllure

    AI girlfriend app · Adults who want live voice and video calls with AI companions

    6.1/10

    Closest match

    aiAllure scores 6.1 to AI Peeps's 6.8. Weaker on conversation, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than AI Peeps

    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs AI Peeps

    • Weaker customization: 7.0 vs 8.5
    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 6.0
    • Costs more: about $9.90 vs $7.49 a month
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to AI Peeps's 6.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, and images & voice. Weaker on value for money.

    Better than AI Peeps

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 6.0
    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs AI Peeps

    • Weaker value for money: 5.0 vs 7.0
    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $7.49 a month
    • No free plan
  3. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Better conversation

    Nomi scores 7.5 to AI Peeps's 6.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, and value for money. Weaker on customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than AI Peeps

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 6.0
    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs AI Peeps

    • Weaker customization: 7.5 vs 8.5
    • Weaker privacy & safety: 5.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $7.49 a month
  4. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to AI Peeps's 6.8. Stronger on conversation and memory. Weaker on value for money and privacy & safety.

    Better than AI Peeps

    • Better conversation: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $7.49 a month

    Trade-offs vs AI Peeps

    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 6.0
    • Weaker value for money: 6.5 vs 7.0
  5. Candy AI

    AI girlfriend app · Realistic photos and a detailed character builder

    6.7/10

    Lower price

    Candy AI scores 6.7 to AI Peeps's 6.8. Stronger on conversation. Weaker on memory, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than AI Peeps

    • Better conversation: 6.5 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $3.99 vs $7.49 a month

    Trade-offs vs AI Peeps

    • Weaker memory: 5.0 vs 6.0
    • Weaker value for money: 6.5 vs 7.0
    • No free plan
  6. Janitor AI

    Character roleplay · Free, unlimited roleplay and bringing your own AI model

    6.1/10

    Has a mobile app

    Janitor AI scores 6.1 to AI Peeps's 6.8. Stronger on conversation and value for money. Weaker on memory, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than AI Peeps

    • Better value for money: 9.0 vs 7.0
    • Better conversation: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs AI Peeps

    • Weaker images & voice: 1.0 vs 8.0
    • Weaker privacy & safety: 5.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs more: about $8.25 vs $7.49 a month
  7. Dream Companion

    AI girlfriend app · Web users who want a detailed character creator, images and video

    5.5/10

    Similar app

    Dream Companion scores 5.5 to AI Peeps's 6.8. Weaker on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than AI Peeps

    • Costs less: about $5.83 vs $7.49 a month

    Trade-offs vs AI Peeps

    • Weaker value for money: 5.0 vs 7.0
    • Weaker customization: 7.0 vs 8.5

AI Peeps alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best AI Peeps alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free AI Peeps alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, aiAllure, Nomi, Nectar AI, Janitor AI, and Dream Companion. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which AI Peeps alternative is cheapest?

Candy AI costs the least, about $3.99 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $7.49 a month for AI Peeps.

Which AI Peeps alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 6.0/10 for AI Peeps.

Which AI Peeps alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 6.0/10 for AI Peeps.

Is there a AI Peeps alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: aiAllure, Kindroid, Nomi, and Janitor AI.