Last updated

Best Dream Companion alternatives in 2026

Dream Companion scores 5.5 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to Dream Companion

  • Weak moderation: a library card sets sexual roleplay in a high school, and featured cards use step-family or 'daughter's friend' framing
  • The official page shows only per-day sale prices, not billed totals
  • Images, video and voice replays cost Dream Coins, and coin pack prices are not public

Read the Dream Companion review →

Dream Companion and its alternatives by overall score
  1. Dream Companion5.5
  2. SweetDream AI8.8
  3. PromptChan5.7
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. Nomi7.5
  6. Nectar AI6.9
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. aiAllure6.1
  9. AI Peeps6.8

Apps like Dream Companion compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
Dream Companion5.5$11.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.83YesAllowed (18+)5.0YesYesNo
PromptChan5.7$14.99/mo$14.99YesAllowed (18+)4.5YesYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
aiAllure6.1$19.90/mo$9.90YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 8.8/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match Dream Companion and what they do better.

  1. PromptChan

    AI girlfriend app · Adults who want AI images and video alongside companion chat

    5.7/10

    Closest match

    PromptChan scores 5.7 to Dream Companion's 5.5. Stronger on conversation and images & voice. Weaker on memory and privacy & safety.

    Better than Dream Companion

    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 6.5
    • Better conversation: 5.5 vs 5.0

    Trade-offs vs Dream Companion

    • Weaker memory: 4.5 vs 5.0
    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 5.0
    • Costs more: about $14.99 vs $5.83 a month
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to Dream Companion's 5.5. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Dream Companion

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Long-term memory
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs Dream Companion

    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $5.83 a month
    • No free plan
  3. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Better conversation

    Nomi scores 7.5 to Dream Companion's 5.5. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than Dream Companion

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Long-term memory
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs Dream Companion

    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $5.83 a month
    • Community characters: no
  4. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to Dream Companion's 5.5. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money. Weaker on privacy & safety.

    Better than Dream Companion

    • Better conversation: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $5.83 a month
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs Dream Companion

    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 5.0
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to Dream Companion's 5.5. Stronger on conversation and value for money. Weaker on privacy & safety.

    Better than Dream Companion

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 5.5 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $5.83 a month

    Trade-offs vs Dream Companion

    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.0 vs 5.0
  6. aiAllure

    AI girlfriend app · Adults who want live voice and video calls with AI companions

    6.1/10

    Has a mobile app

    aiAllure scores 6.1 to Dream Companion's 5.5. Stronger on conversation, memory, images & voice, and value for money. Weaker on privacy & safety.

    Better than Dream Companion

    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 6.5
    • Better memory: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Long-term memory
    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs Dream Companion

    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 5.0
    • Costs more: about $9.90 vs $5.83 a month
  7. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to Dream Companion's 5.5. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Dream Companion

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 7.0
    • Long-term memory
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs Dream Companion

    • Costs more: about $7.49 vs $5.83 a month

Dream Companion alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best Dream Companion alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 8.8/10.

Is there a free Dream Companion alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, PromptChan, Nomi, Nectar AI, CamSoda AI, aiAllure, and AI Peeps. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which Dream Companion alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $5.83 a month for Dream Companion.

Which Dream Companion alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 8.5/10 for memory, compared with 5.0/10 for Dream Companion.

Which Dream Companion alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 7.0/10, compared with 5.0/10 for Dream Companion.

Is there a Dream Companion alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid, Nomi, and aiAllure.