Last updated October 2026

Best Anima alternatives in 2026

Anima scores 4.8 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 6 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to Anima

  • Weak memory: one review saw facts recalled in only 7 of 15 attempts
  • Anima's own pages give different prices, from $7.99 to roughly $20 a month
  • Voice, call and video features are unconfirmed, and one review describes a text-only app

Read the Anima review →

Anima and its alternatives by overall score
  1. Anima4.8
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Kindroid7.6
  4. Nomi7.5
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. Nectar AI6.9
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. OurSoul4.8
  9. ErosMate4.4

Apps like Anima compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
Anima4.8$9.99/mo$3.33YesAllowed (18+)4.5LimitedLimitedYes
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
OurSoul4.8Not published–NoAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedLimitedNo
ErosMate4.4Not published–YesAllowed (18+)4.5LimitedLimitedNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match Anima and what they do better.

  1. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Closest match

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to Anima's 4.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety. Weaker on value for money.

    Better than Anima

    • Better images & voice: 8.5 vs 4.0
    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 4.5
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs Anima

    • Weaker value for money: 5.0 vs 5.5
    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $3.33 a month
    • No free plan
  2. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Higher score

    Nomi scores 7.5 to Anima's 4.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Anima

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 4.5
    • Better images & voice: 7.5 vs 4.0
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs Anima

    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $3.33 a month
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to Anima's 4.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Anima

    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs Anima

    • Costs more: about $7.49 vs $3.33 a month
    • No mobile app
  4. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to Anima's 4.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Anima

    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 4.0
    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 4.5
    • Voice messages
    • Image generation

    Trade-offs vs Anima

    • Costs more: about $5.00 vs $3.33 a month
    • No mobile app
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to Anima's 4.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Anima

    • Better images & voice: 6.5 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $3.33 a month
    • Voice messages

    Trade-offs vs Anima

    • No mobile app
  6. OurSoul

    AI girlfriend app · Adults curious about a new, web-only adult character chat site

    4.8/10

    Similar app

    OurSoul scores 4.8 to Anima's 4.8. Stronger on conversation, memory, and images & voice. Weaker on value for money.

    Better than Anima

    • Better conversation: 5.5 vs 5.0
    • Better memory: 5.0 vs 4.5

    Trade-offs vs Anima

    • Weaker value for money: 4.0 vs 5.5
    • No free plan
    • No mobile app
  7. ErosMate

    AI girlfriend app · Adults curious to try a little-documented adult chat site for free

    4.4/10

    Similar app

    ErosMate scores 4.4 to Anima's 4.8. Stronger on images & voice. Weaker on customization, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Anima

    • Better images & voice: 4.5 vs 4.0

    Trade-offs vs Anima

    • Weaker value for money: 4.0 vs 5.5
    • Weaker customization: 5.0 vs 6.0
    • No mobile app

Anima alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best Anima alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free Anima alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Nomi, AI Peeps, Nectar AI, CamSoda AI, and ErosMate. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which Anima alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $3.33 a month for Anima.

Which Anima alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 4.5/10 for Anima.

Which Anima alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 3.5/10 for Anima.