Last updated October 2026

Best SpicyMate alternatives in 2026

SpicyMate scores 4.9 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to SpicyMate

  • No plan or credit prices are shown before you sign in
  • A small free allowance; the terms give 10 messages as an example
  • Credits expire at the end of each billing period and are lost if you cancel or get a refund

Read the SpicyMate review →

SpicyMate and its alternatives by overall score
  1. SpicyMate4.9
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Xeve AI6.2
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. Nectar AI6.9
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. HornyDreams AI5.5

Apps like SpicyMate compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
SpicyMate4.9Not published–YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Xeve AI6.2$12.99/mo$7.09YesAllowed (18+)4.5LimitedYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
HornyDreams AI5.5$4.99/mo$4.99YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match SpicyMate and what they do better.

  1. Xeve AI

    AI girlfriend app · Video-chat fans who want realistic AI girlfriends on a budget

    6.2/10

    Closest match

    Xeve AI scores 6.2 to SpicyMate's 4.9. Stronger on conversation, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on memory.

    Better than SpicyMate

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 4.0
    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 3.5
    • Voice messages

    Trade-offs vs SpicyMate

    • Weaker memory: 4.5 vs 5.0
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to SpicyMate's 4.9. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than SpicyMate

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs SpicyMate

    • No free plan
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to SpicyMate's 4.9. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than SpicyMate

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls
  4. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to SpicyMate's 4.9. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than SpicyMate

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better value for money: 6.5 vs 4.0
    • Voice messages
    • Group chats
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to SpicyMate's 4.9. Stronger on conversation, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than SpicyMate

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Voice messages
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Has a mobile app

    Nomi scores 7.5 to SpicyMate's 4.9. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than SpicyMate

    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 4.0
    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls
  7. HornyDreams AI

    AI girlfriend app · Budget users who want a detailed character creator in the browser

    5.5/10

    Similar app

    HornyDreams AI scores 5.5 to SpicyMate's 4.9. Stronger on conversation, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than SpicyMate

    • Better privacy & safety: 5.0 vs 3.5
    • Better value for money: 5.0 vs 4.0
    • Community characters

SpicyMate alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best SpicyMate alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free SpicyMate alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Xeve AI, AI Peeps, Nectar AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and HornyDreams AI. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which SpicyMate alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 5.0/10 for SpicyMate.

Which SpicyMate alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 3.5/10 for SpicyMate.

Is there a SpicyMate alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid and Nomi.