Last updated October 2026

Best BonBon AI alternatives in 2026

BonBon AI scores 5.3 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to BonBon AI

  • A very small free tier: the terms give about five messages as an example
  • No voice calls or mobile apps, and voice notes are unconfirmed
  • Refunds only within 24 hours of the first card payment, and only with minimal use

Read the BonBon AI review →

BonBon AI and its alternatives by overall score
  1. BonBon AI5.3
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Xeve AI6.2
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. Nectar AI6.9
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. Selira AI5.8

Apps like BonBon AI compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
BonBon AI5.3$19.99/mo$9.99YesAllowed (18+)5.0NoYesNo
Xeve AI6.2$12.99/mo$7.09YesAllowed (18+)4.5LimitedYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Selira AI5.8$7.99/mo$7.99YesAllowed (18+)5.0NoYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match BonBon AI and what they do better.

  1. Xeve AI

    AI girlfriend app · Video-chat fans who want realistic AI girlfriends on a budget

    6.2/10

    Closest match

    Xeve AI scores 6.2 to BonBon AI's 5.3. Stronger on conversation, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on memory.

    Better than BonBon AI

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 4.0
    • Costs less: about $7.09 vs $9.99 a month
    • Voice messages

    Trade-offs vs BonBon AI

    • Weaker memory: 4.5 vs 5.0
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to BonBon AI's 5.3. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than BonBon AI

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 6.0
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs BonBon AI

    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $9.99 a month
    • No free plan
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to BonBon AI's 5.3. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than BonBon AI

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $7.49 vs $9.99 a month
    • Voice messages
  4. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to BonBon AI's 5.3. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than BonBon AI

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $9.99 a month
    • Voice messages
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to BonBon AI's 5.3. Stronger on customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than BonBon AI

    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $9.99 a month
    • Voice messages
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Has a mobile app

    Nomi scores 7.5 to BonBon AI's 5.3. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than BonBon AI

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $8.33 vs $9.99 a month
    • Voice messages
  7. Selira AI

    AI girlfriend app · Budget users who want unlimited free NSFW chat and short video clips

    5.8/10

    Similar app

    Selira AI scores 5.8 to BonBon AI's 5.3. Stronger on conversation, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than BonBon AI

    • Better value for money: 6.5 vs 5.0
    • Better privacy & safety: 5.0 vs 4.0
    • Costs less: about $7.99 vs $9.99 a month
    • Group chats

BonBon AI alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best BonBon AI alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free BonBon AI alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Xeve AI, AI Peeps, Nectar AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and Selira AI. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which BonBon AI alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $9.99 a month for BonBon AI.

Which BonBon AI alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 5.0/10 for BonBon AI.

Which BonBon AI alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.0/10 for BonBon AI.

Is there a BonBon AI alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid and Nomi.