Last updated October 2026

Best DarLink AI alternatives in 2026

DarLink AI scores 5.6 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 6 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to DarLink AI

  • Images cost 2 tokens and videos 20 on every plan, and failed generations still use tokens
  • Memory is weak on Essential; Living memory needs the $49.99 Ultimate plan
  • Cancellation is hard to find, and payments are generally non-refundable

Read the DarLink AI review →

DarLink AI and its alternatives by overall score
  1. DarLink AI5.6
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Lovescape6.4
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. Janitor AI6.1
  6. Nectar AI6.9
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. AI Peeps6.8

Apps like DarLink AI compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
DarLink AI5.6$12.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$9.99YesAllowed (18+)5.5NoYesNo
Lovescape6.4$19.99/mo$7.99NoAllowed (18+)5.0NoYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Janitor AI6.1$12.99/mo$8.25YesAllowed (18+)5.5NoNoYes
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match DarLink AI and what they do better.

  1. Lovescape

    AI girlfriend app · A huge character library and image tools on a cheap yearly plan

    6.4/10

    Closest match

    Lovescape scores 6.4 to DarLink AI's 5.6. Stronger on customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on memory.

    Better than DarLink AI

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 7.5 vs 6.5
    • Costs less: about $7.99 vs $9.99 a month

    Trade-offs vs DarLink AI

    • Weaker memory: 5.0 vs 5.5
    • No free plan
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to DarLink AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than DarLink AI

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.5
    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 6.5
    • Voice calls
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs DarLink AI

    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $9.99 a month
    • No free plan
  3. Janitor AI

    Character roleplay · Free, unlimited roleplay and bringing your own AI model

    6.1/10

    Better value for money

    Janitor AI scores 6.1 to DarLink AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on images & voice.

    Better than DarLink AI

    • Better value for money: 9.0 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.5
    • Costs less: about $8.25 vs $9.99 a month
    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs DarLink AI

    • Weaker images & voice: 1.0 vs 6.5
    • Voice messages: no
    • Image generation: no
  4. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to DarLink AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than DarLink AI

    • Better value for money: 6.5 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.5
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $9.99 a month
    • Group chats
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to DarLink AI's 5.6. Stronger on customization and value for money. Weaker on conversation, memory, and privacy & safety.

    Better than DarLink AI

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 6.5
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $9.99 a month

    Trade-offs vs DarLink AI

    • Weaker conversation: 5.5 vs 6.0
    • Weaker memory: 5.0 vs 5.5
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Has a mobile app

    Nomi scores 7.5 to DarLink AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than DarLink AI

    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 4.0
    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.5
    • Costs less: about $8.33 vs $9.99 a month
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs DarLink AI

    • Community characters: no
  7. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to DarLink AI's 5.6. Stronger on memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than DarLink AI

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.5
    • Costs less: about $7.49 vs $9.99 a month
    • Voice calls

DarLink AI alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best DarLink AI alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free DarLink AI alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Janitor AI, Nectar AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and AI Peeps. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which DarLink AI alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $9.99 a month for DarLink AI.

Which DarLink AI alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 5.5/10 for DarLink AI.

Which DarLink AI alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.5/10 for DarLink AI.

Is there a DarLink AI alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid, Janitor AI, and Nomi.