Last updated October 2026

Best PromptChan alternatives in 2026

PromptChan scores 5.7 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to PromptChan

  • Video, custom characters and unlimited chat need the $33.99 Pro plan
  • Gems are charged for chat messages, voice messages, calls and video
  • No documented long-term or editable memory

Read the PromptChan review →

PromptChan and its alternatives by overall score
  1. PromptChan5.7
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Dream Companion5.5
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. Nomi7.5
  6. Nectar AI6.9
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. aiAllure6.1
  9. AI Peeps6.8

Apps like PromptChan compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
PromptChan5.7$14.99/mo$14.99YesAllowed (18+)4.5YesYesNo
Dream Companion5.5$11.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.83YesAllowed (18+)5.0YesYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
aiAllure6.1$19.90/mo$9.90YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match PromptChan and what they do better.

  1. Dream Companion

    AI girlfriend app · Web users who want a detailed character creator, images and video

    5.5/10

    Closest match

    Dream Companion scores 5.5 to PromptChan's 5.7. Stronger on memory and privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation and images & voice.

    Better than PromptChan

    • Better memory: 5.0 vs 4.5
    • Better privacy & safety: 5.0 vs 4.5
    • Costs less: about $5.83 vs $14.99 a month

    Trade-offs vs PromptChan

    • Weaker images & voice: 6.5 vs 8.0
    • Weaker conversation: 5.0 vs 5.5
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to PromptChan's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than PromptChan

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 4.5
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 5.5
    • Costs less: about $11.67 vs $14.99 a month
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs PromptChan

    • No free plan
  3. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Better memory

    Nomi scores 7.5 to PromptChan's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on images & voice.

    Better than PromptChan

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 4.5
    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $8.33 vs $14.99 a month
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs PromptChan

    • Weaker images & voice: 7.5 vs 8.0
    • Community characters: no
  4. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to PromptChan's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, and value for money.

    Better than PromptChan

    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 4.5
    • Better conversation: 7.0 vs 5.5
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $14.99 a month
    • Group chats
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to PromptChan's 5.7. Stronger on memory and value for money. Weaker on images & voice and privacy & safety.

    Better than PromptChan

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Better memory: 5.0 vs 4.5
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $14.99 a month

    Trade-offs vs PromptChan

    • Weaker images & voice: 6.5 vs 8.0
    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.0 vs 4.5
  6. aiAllure

    AI girlfriend app · Adults who want live voice and video calls with AI companions

    6.1/10

    Has a mobile app

    aiAllure scores 6.1 to PromptChan's 5.7. Stronger on memory and value for money.

    Better than PromptChan

    • Better memory: 6.0 vs 4.5
    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $9.90 vs $14.99 a month
    • Long-term memory
  7. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to PromptChan's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than PromptChan

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Better memory: 6.0 vs 4.5
    • Costs less: about $7.49 vs $14.99 a month
    • Long-term memory

PromptChan alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best PromptChan alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free PromptChan alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Dream Companion, Nomi, Nectar AI, CamSoda AI, aiAllure, and AI Peeps. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which PromptChan alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $14.99 a month for PromptChan.

Which PromptChan alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 4.5/10 for PromptChan.

Which PromptChan alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.5/10 for PromptChan.

Is there a PromptChan alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid, Nomi, and aiAllure.