Last updated October 2026

Best CamSoda AI alternatives in 2026

CamSoda AI scores 5.7 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to CamSoda AI

  • No public source names the company that operates camsoda.ai
  • Listings disagree on price ($9.99 vs $19.95), and renewal prices after the promotions are not stated
  • 300 tokens cover only about 25 video clips, so heavy users must buy more

Read the CamSoda AI review →

CamSoda AI and its alternatives by overall score
  1. CamSoda AI5.7
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Xeve AI6.2
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. Nectar AI6.9
  7. Anima4.8
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. Eromantic AI5.8

Apps like CamSoda AI compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Xeve AI6.2$12.99/mo$7.09YesAllowed (18+)4.5LimitedYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
Anima4.8$9.99/mo$3.33YesAllowed (18+)4.5LimitedLimitedYes
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Eromantic AI5.8$12.99/mo$3.99YesAllowed (18+)5.5LimitedYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match CamSoda AI and what they do better.

  1. Xeve AI

    AI girlfriend app · Video-chat fans who want realistic AI girlfriends on a budget

    6.2/10

    Closest match

    Xeve AI scores 6.2 to CamSoda AI's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on memory and customization.

    Better than CamSoda AI

    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 4.0
    • Better images & voice: 7.5 vs 6.5

    Trade-offs vs CamSoda AI

    • Weaker memory: 4.5 vs 5.0
    • Weaker customization: 6.5 vs 7.0
    • Costs more: about $7.09 vs $2.49 a month
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to CamSoda AI's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety. Weaker on value for money.

    Better than CamSoda AI

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 5.5
    • Voice calls
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs CamSoda AI

    • Weaker value for money: 5.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $2.49 a month
    • No free plan
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to CamSoda AI's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than CamSoda AI

    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 7.0
    • Voice calls
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs CamSoda AI

    • Costs more: about $7.49 vs $2.49 a month
  4. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to CamSoda AI's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than CamSoda AI

    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 7.0 vs 5.5
    • Group chats
    • Community characters

    Trade-offs vs CamSoda AI

    • Costs more: about $5.00 vs $2.49 a month
  5. Anima

    AI companion · Friendship-style chat and mini-games on a small yearly budget

    4.8/10

    Lower price

    Anima scores 4.8 to CamSoda AI's 5.7. Weaker on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than CamSoda AI

    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs CamSoda AI

    • Weaker images & voice: 4.0 vs 6.5
    • Weaker customization: 6.0 vs 7.0
    • Costs more: about $3.33 vs $2.49 a month
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Has a mobile app

    Nomi scores 7.5 to CamSoda AI's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than CamSoda AI

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 5.5
    • Voice calls
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs CamSoda AI

    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $2.49 a month
  7. Eromantic AI

    AI girlfriend app · Adults on a budget who want chat, photos and short clips on the web

    5.8/10

    Similar app

    Eromantic AI scores 5.8 to CamSoda AI's 5.7. Stronger on memory, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on customization and images & voice.

    Better than CamSoda AI

    • Better privacy & safety: 5.5 vs 4.0
    • Better memory: 5.5 vs 5.0
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs CamSoda AI

    • Weaker customization: 6.0 vs 7.0
    • Weaker images & voice: 6.0 vs 6.5
    • Costs more: about $3.99 vs $2.49 a month

CamSoda AI alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best CamSoda AI alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free CamSoda AI alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Xeve AI, AI Peeps, Nectar AI, Anima, Nomi, and Eromantic AI. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which CamSoda AI alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 5.0/10 for CamSoda AI.

Which CamSoda AI alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.0/10 for CamSoda AI.

Is there a CamSoda AI alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid, Anima, and Nomi.