Last updated October 2026

Best Soulkyn alternatives in 2026

Soulkyn scores 6.4 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to Soulkyn

  • Browser only, with no App Store or Google Play app
  • Free access is a short trial with limited messages
  • A high entry price of €24.99 a month, and extra images or video cost Souls credits

Read the Soulkyn review →

Soulkyn and its alternatives by overall score
  1. Soulkyn6.4
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Erogen6.4
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. Janitor AI6.1
  6. SpicyChat AI6.8
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. AI Peeps6.8

Apps like Soulkyn compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
Soulkyn6.4€24.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.€24.99YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
Erogen6.4$15.00/mo$15.00YesAllowed (18+)5.5YesYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Janitor AI6.1$12.99/mo$8.25YesAllowed (18+)5.5NoNoYes
SpicyChat AI6.8$5.95/mo$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0NoYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match Soulkyn and what they do better.

  1. Erogen

    Character roleplay · Cheap unlimited text roleplay with community-made characters

    6.4/10

    Closest match

    Erogen scores 6.4 to Soulkyn's 6.4. Stronger on value for money. Weaker on memory, customization, and images & voice.

    Better than Soulkyn

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 4.5
    • Costs less: about $15.00 vs €24.99 a month

    Trade-offs vs Soulkyn

    • Weaker images & voice: 6.5 vs 8.0
    • Weaker customization: 7.5 vs 8.5
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to Soulkyn's 6.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Soulkyn

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 6.5
    • Costs less: about $11.67 vs €24.99 a month
    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs Soulkyn

    • No free plan
  3. Janitor AI

    Character roleplay · Free, unlimited roleplay and bringing your own AI model

    6.1/10

    Better value for money

    Janitor AI scores 6.1 to Soulkyn's 6.4. Stronger on conversation and value for money. Weaker on memory and images & voice.

    Better than Soulkyn

    • Better value for money: 9.0 vs 4.5
    • Better conversation: 7.0 vs 6.5
    • Costs less: about $8.25 vs €24.99 a month
    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs Soulkyn

    • Weaker images & voice: 1.0 vs 8.0
    • Weaker memory: 5.5 vs 6.0
    • Voice messages: no
  4. SpicyChat AI

    Character roleplay · Adult roleplay with rich tools and flat pricing

    6.8/10

    Free plan

    SpicyChat AI scores 6.8 to Soulkyn's 6.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, and value for money. Weaker on images & voice and privacy & safety.

    Better than Soulkyn

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 4.5
    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs €24.99 a month

    Trade-offs vs Soulkyn

    • Weaker images & voice: 6.0 vs 8.0
    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 5.0
    • Voice calls: no
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to Soulkyn's 6.4. Stronger on value for money. Weaker on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Soulkyn

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 4.5
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs €24.99 a month

    Trade-offs vs Soulkyn

    • Weaker customization: 7.0 vs 8.5
    • Weaker images & voice: 6.5 vs 8.0
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Has a mobile app

    Nomi scores 7.5 to Soulkyn's 6.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, and value for money. Weaker on customization and images & voice.

    Better than Soulkyn

    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 4.5
    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $8.33 vs €24.99 a month
    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs Soulkyn

    • Weaker customization: 7.5 vs 8.5
    • Weaker images & voice: 7.5 vs 8.0
    • Community characters: no
  7. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to Soulkyn's 6.4. Stronger on value for money and privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation.

    Better than Soulkyn

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 4.5
    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $7.49 vs €24.99 a month

    Trade-offs vs Soulkyn

    • Weaker conversation: 6.0 vs 6.5

Soulkyn alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best Soulkyn alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free Soulkyn alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Erogen, Janitor AI, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and AI Peeps. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which Soulkyn alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about €24.99 a month for Soulkyn.

Which Soulkyn alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 6.0/10 for Soulkyn.

Which Soulkyn alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 5.0/10 for Soulkyn.

Is there a Soulkyn alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid, Janitor AI, and Nomi.