Last updated October 2026

Best GirlfriendGPT alternatives in 2026

GirlfriendGPT scores 6.1 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to GirlfriendGPT

  • The free plan is a trial of roughly 10 to 20 messages in total
  • Voice calls need the $35 Deluxe plan; the best models and memory need $50 Elite
  • Media runs on a separate coin balance, and refunds are rarely given

Read the GirlfriendGPT review →

GirlfriendGPT and its alternatives by overall score
  1. GirlfriendGPT6.1
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Erogen6.4
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. SpicyChat AI6.8
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. Soulkyn6.4

Apps like GirlfriendGPT compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
GirlfriendGPT6.1$15.00/mo$12.00YesAllowed (18+)6.5YesYesNo
Erogen6.4$15.00/mo$15.00YesAllowed (18+)5.5YesYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
SpicyChat AI6.8$5.95/mo$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0NoYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Soulkyn6.4€24.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.€24.99YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match GirlfriendGPT and what they do better.

  1. Erogen

    Character roleplay · Cheap unlimited text roleplay with community-made characters

    6.4/10

    Closest match

    Erogen scores 6.4 to GirlfriendGPT's 6.1. Stronger on conversation, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on memory and images & voice.

    Better than GirlfriendGPT

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 6.5 vs 6.0

    Trade-offs vs GirlfriendGPT

    • Weaker memory: 5.5 vs 6.5
    • Weaker images & voice: 6.5 vs 7.0
    • Costs more: about $15.00 vs $12.00 a month
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to GirlfriendGPT's 6.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than GirlfriendGPT

    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 6.0
    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 6.5
    • Group chats
    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs GirlfriendGPT

    • No free plan
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to GirlfriendGPT's 6.1. Stronger on customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on memory.

    Better than GirlfriendGPT

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 4.5
    • Costs less: about $7.49 vs $12.00 a month
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs GirlfriendGPT

    • Weaker memory: 6.0 vs 6.5
  4. SpicyChat AI

    Character roleplay · Adult roleplay with rich tools and flat pricing

    6.8/10

    Free plan

    SpicyChat AI scores 6.8 to GirlfriendGPT's 6.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, and value for money. Weaker on images & voice.

    Better than GirlfriendGPT

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 7.5
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $12.00 a month
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs GirlfriendGPT

    • Weaker images & voice: 6.0 vs 7.0
    • Voice calls: no
    • Video: no
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to GirlfriendGPT's 6.1. Stronger on value for money. Weaker on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than GirlfriendGPT

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $12.00 a month

    Trade-offs vs GirlfriendGPT

    • Weaker memory: 5.0 vs 6.5
    • Weaker conversation: 5.5 vs 6.0
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Has a mobile app

    Nomi scores 7.5 to GirlfriendGPT's 6.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than GirlfriendGPT

    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $8.33 vs $12.00 a month
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs GirlfriendGPT

    • Community characters: no
  7. Soulkyn

    Character roleplay · Character builders who want images, video, voice and group scenes

    6.4/10

    Similar app

    Soulkyn scores 6.4 to GirlfriendGPT's 6.1. Stronger on conversation, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety. Weaker on memory and value for money.

    Better than GirlfriendGPT

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 7.5
    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 7.0
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs GirlfriendGPT

    • Weaker memory: 6.0 vs 6.5
    • Weaker value for money: 4.5 vs 5.0
    • Costs more: about €24.99 vs $12.00 a month

GirlfriendGPT alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best GirlfriendGPT alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free GirlfriendGPT alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Erogen, AI Peeps, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and Soulkyn. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which GirlfriendGPT alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $12.00 a month for GirlfriendGPT.

Which GirlfriendGPT alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 6.5/10 for GirlfriendGPT.

Which GirlfriendGPT alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.5/10 for GirlfriendGPT.

Is there a GirlfriendGPT alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid and Nomi.