Last updated October 2026

Best SPMates alternatives in 2026

SPMates scores 5.7 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to SPMates

  • No named company, address or governing law; support is via Gmail and Telegram
  • Some featured real-person replicas advertise meetings and paid sexual services
  • No card button reported: payment is by activation codes, Alipay or WeChat Pay

Read the SPMates review →

SPMates and its alternatives by overall score
  1. SPMates5.7
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. JuicyChat AI6.2
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. SpicyChat AI6.8
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. Erogen6.4

Apps like SPMates compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
SPMates5.7$10.00/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$10.00YesAllowed (18+)6.0NoYesNo
JuicyChat AI6.2$12.99/mo$7.83YesAllowed (18+)6.0NoYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
SpicyChat AI6.8$5.95/mo$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0NoYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Erogen6.4$15.00/mo$15.00YesAllowed (18+)5.5YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match SPMates and what they do better.

  1. JuicyChat AI

    Character roleplay · Roleplay fans who want a big bot library, model choice and video

    6.2/10

    Closest match

    JuicyChat AI scores 6.2 to SPMates's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than SPMates

    • Better customization: 8.0 vs 6.5
    • Better conversation: 6.5 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $7.83 vs $10.00 a month
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to SPMates's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety. Weaker on value for money.

    Better than SPMates

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 6.5
    • Voice calls
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs SPMates

    • Weaker value for money: 5.0 vs 5.5
    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $10.00 a month
    • No free plan
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to SPMates's 5.7. Stronger on customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than SPMates

    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 3.5
    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.5
    • Costs less: about $7.49 vs $10.00 a month
    • Voice calls
  4. SpicyChat AI

    Character roleplay · Adult roleplay with rich tools and flat pricing

    6.8/10

    Free plan

    SpicyChat AI scores 6.8 to SPMates's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on images & voice.

    Better than SPMates

    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 6.5
    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.5
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $10.00 a month
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs SPMates

    • Weaker images & voice: 6.0 vs 6.5
    • Video: no
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to SPMates's 5.7. Stronger on customization, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation and memory.

    Better than SPMates

    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 6.5
    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 5.5
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $10.00 a month

    Trade-offs vs SPMates

    • Weaker memory: 5.0 vs 6.0
    • Weaker conversation: 5.5 vs 6.0
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Has a mobile app

    Nomi scores 7.5 to SPMates's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than SPMates

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 5.5
    • Costs less: about $8.33 vs $10.00 a month
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs SPMates

    • Community characters: no
  7. Erogen

    Character roleplay · Cheap unlimited text roleplay with community-made characters

    6.4/10

    Similar app

    Erogen scores 6.4 to SPMates's 5.7. Stronger on conversation, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on memory.

    Better than SPMates

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.5
    • Better privacy & safety: 5.0 vs 3.5
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs SPMates

    • Weaker memory: 5.5 vs 6.0
    • Costs more: about $15.00 vs $10.00 a month

SPMates alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best SPMates alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free SPMates alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, JuicyChat AI, AI Peeps, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and Erogen. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which SPMates alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $10.00 a month for SPMates.

Which SPMates alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 6.0/10 for SPMates.

Which SPMates alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 3.5/10 for SPMates.

Is there a SPMates alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid and Nomi.