Last updated October 2026

Best Privee AI alternatives in 2026

Privee AI scores 5.4 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to Privee AI

  • App Store users report a strict filter that cuts off romantic and dark storylines
  • Daily message and image limits are not published, and Privee+ is still metered
  • Store listings advertise memory and voice, but the official site does not document them

Read the Privee AI review →

Privee AI and its alternatives by overall score
  1. Privee AI5.4
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Chai4.3
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. SpicyChat AI6.8
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. Character.AI6.2

Apps like Privee AI compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
Privee AI5.4$8.99/mo$4.17YesLimited5.0LimitedYesYes
Chai4.3$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.25YesLimited3.5NoNoYes
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
SpicyChat AI6.8$5.95/mo$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0NoYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Character.AI6.2$4.99/mo$4.99YesNot allowed6.0YesYesYes

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match Privee AI and what they do better.

  1. Chai

    Character roleplay · Quick, casual character chats on your phone

    4.3/10

    Closest match

    Chai scores 4.3 to Privee AI's 5.4. Stronger on privacy & safety. Weaker on memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than Privee AI

    • Better privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 4.0
    • Voice messages

    Trade-offs vs Privee AI

    • Weaker value for money: 3.0 vs 6.0
    • Weaker images & voice: 3.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs more: about $11.25 vs $4.17 a month
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to Privee AI's 5.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety. Weaker on value for money.

    Better than Privee AI

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better images & voice: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Voice messages

    Trade-offs vs Privee AI

    • Weaker value for money: 5.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $4.17 a month
    • No free plan
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to Privee AI's 5.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Privee AI

    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 4.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Voice messages

    Trade-offs vs Privee AI

    • Costs more: about $7.49 vs $4.17 a month
    • No mobile app
  4. SpicyChat AI

    Character roleplay · Adult roleplay with rich tools and flat pricing

    6.8/10

    Free plan

    SpicyChat AI scores 6.8 to Privee AI's 5.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Privee AI

    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 7.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs Privee AI

    • Costs more: about $5.00 vs $4.17 a month
    • No mobile app
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to Privee AI's 5.4. Stronger on images & voice.

    Better than Privee AI

    • Better images & voice: 6.5 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $4.17 a month
    • Allows adult content
    • Voice messages

    Trade-offs vs Privee AI

    • No mobile app
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Allows 18+ content

    Nomi scores 7.5 to Privee AI's 5.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Privee AI

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 5.5
    • Allows adult content
    • Voice messages

    Trade-offs vs Privee AI

    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $4.17 a month
    • Community characters: no
  7. Character.AI

    Character roleplay · Free, safe-for-work roleplay with millions of characters

    6.2/10

    Similar app

    Character.AI scores 6.2 to Privee AI's 5.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, and images & voice.

    Better than Privee AI

    • Better conversation: 7.0 vs 5.5
    • Better memory: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs Privee AI

    • Costs more: about $4.99 vs $4.17 a month
    • Stricter adult-content rules

Privee AI alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best Privee AI alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free Privee AI alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Chai, AI Peeps, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and Character.AI. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which Privee AI alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $4.17 a month for Privee AI.

Which Privee AI alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 5.0/10 for Privee AI.

Is there a Privee AI alternative that allows adult content?

Yes, these alternatives allow adult content for users who are 18 or older: SweetDream AI, Kindroid, AI Peeps, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, and Nomi.

Which Privee AI alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.0/10 for Privee AI.