Last updated October 2026

Best Chai alternatives in 2026

Chai scores 4.3 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 6 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to Chai

  • Free limits and paywalls change without notice
  • Users lost chat histories between April and June 2026
  • A confusing pieces currency and country-specific paywalls

Read the Chai review →

Chai and its alternatives by overall score
  1. Chai4.3
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Privee AI5.4
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. OurDream AI6.3
  6. SpicyChat AI6.8
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. AI Peeps6.8

Apps like Chai compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
Chai4.3$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.25YesLimited3.5NoNoYes
Privee AI5.4$8.99/mo$4.17YesLimited5.0LimitedYesYes
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
OurDream AI6.3$19.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$9.99NoAllowed (18+)5.5YesYesNo
SpicyChat AI6.8$5.95/mo$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0NoYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match Chai and what they do better.

  1. Privee AI

    Character roleplay · Character builders who want group chats and stories, not NSFW

    5.4/10

    Closest match

    Privee AI scores 5.4 to Chai's 4.3. Stronger on memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money. Weaker on privacy & safety.

    Better than Chai

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 3.0
    • Better images & voice: 5.0 vs 3.0
    • Costs less: about $4.17 vs $11.25 a month
    • Image generation

    Trade-offs vs Chai

    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.0 vs 4.5
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to Chai's 4.3. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Chai

    • Better images & voice: 8.5 vs 3.0
    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 3.5
    • Allows adult content
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs Chai

    • No free plan
  3. OurDream AI

    AI girlfriend app · Video, images and voice calls with your character

    6.3/10

    Better images & voice

    OurDream AI scores 6.3 to Chai's 4.3. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than Chai

    • Better images & voice: 8.5 vs 3.0
    • Better memory: 5.5 vs 3.5
    • Costs less: about $9.99 vs $11.25 a month
    • Allows adult content

    Trade-offs vs Chai

    • No free plan
    • No mobile app
  4. SpicyChat AI

    Character roleplay · Adult roleplay with rich tools and flat pricing

    6.8/10

    Free plan

    SpicyChat AI scores 6.8 to Chai's 4.3. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than Chai

    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 3.0
    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 3.5
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $11.25 a month
    • Allows adult content

    Trade-offs vs Chai

    • No mobile app

    SpicyChat AI vs Chai →

  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to Chai's 4.3. Stronger on memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money. Weaker on privacy & safety.

    Better than Chai

    • Better images & voice: 6.5 vs 3.0
    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 3.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $11.25 a month
    • Allows adult content

    Trade-offs vs Chai

    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.0 vs 4.5
    • No mobile app
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Allows 18+ content

    Nomi scores 7.5 to Chai's 4.3. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Chai

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 3.5
    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 3.0
    • Costs less: about $8.33 vs $11.25 a month
    • Allows adult content

    Trade-offs vs Chai

    • Community characters: no
  7. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to Chai's 4.3. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Chai

    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 3.0
    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 3.0
    • Costs less: about $7.49 vs $11.25 a month
    • Allows adult content

    Trade-offs vs Chai

    • No mobile app

Chai alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best Chai alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free Chai alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Privee AI, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and AI Peeps. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which Chai alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $11.25 a month for Chai.

Which Chai alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 3.5/10 for Chai.

Is there a Chai alternative that allows adult content?

Yes, these alternatives allow adult content for users who are 18 or older: SweetDream AI, Kindroid, OurDream AI, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and AI Peeps.

Which Chai alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.5/10 for Chai.