Last updated October 2026

Best Talkie alternatives in 2026

Talkie scores 6.1 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to Talkie

  • Weak memory, which the company admits
  • Filters trigger too often and interrupt chats
  • Frequent ads, some of which can't be closed

Read the Talkie review →

Talkie and its alternatives by overall score
  1. Talkie6.1
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Character.AI6.2
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. Nomi7.5
  6. SpicyChat AI6.8
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nectar AI6.9
  9. AI Peeps6.8

Apps like Talkie compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
Talkie6.1$9.99/mo$4.17YesNot allowed4.0NoYesYes
Character.AI6.2$4.99/mo$4.99YesNot allowed6.0YesYesYes
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
SpicyChat AI6.8$5.95/mo$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0NoYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match Talkie and what they do better.

  1. Character.AI

    Character roleplay · Free, safe-for-work roleplay with millions of characters

    6.2/10

    Closest match

    Character.AI scores 6.2 to Talkie's 6.1. Stronger on conversation and memory. Weaker on customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Talkie

    • Better memory: 6.0 vs 4.0
    • Better conversation: 7.0 vs 6.5
    • Voice calls
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs Talkie

    • Weaker images & voice: 6.0 vs 7.0
    • Weaker customization: 7.5 vs 8.0
    • Costs more: about $4.99 vs $4.17 a month

    Character.AI vs Talkie →

  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to Talkie's 6.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety. Weaker on value for money.

    Better than Talkie

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 4.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 6.5
    • Allows adult content
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs Talkie

    • Weaker value for money: 5.0 vs 6.5
    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $4.17 a month
    • No free plan
  3. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Better memory

    Nomi scores 7.5 to Talkie's 6.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on customization.

    Better than Talkie

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 4.0
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 6.5
    • Allows adult content
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs Talkie

    • Weaker customization: 7.5 vs 8.0
    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $4.17 a month
    • Community characters: no
  4. SpicyChat AI

    Character roleplay · Adult roleplay with rich tools and flat pricing

    6.8/10

    Free plan

    SpicyChat AI scores 6.8 to Talkie's 6.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, and value for money. Weaker on images & voice.

    Better than Talkie

    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 4.0
    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 8.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs Talkie

    • Weaker images & voice: 6.0 vs 7.0
    • Costs more: about $5.00 vs $4.17 a month
    • No mobile app
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to Talkie's 6.1. Stronger on memory. Weaker on conversation, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Talkie

    • Better memory: 5.0 vs 4.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $4.17 a month
    • Allows adult content
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs Talkie

    • Weaker conversation: 5.5 vs 6.5
    • Weaker customization: 7.0 vs 8.0
    • No mobile app
  6. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Allows 18+ content

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to Talkie's 6.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, and images & voice.

    Better than Talkie

    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 4.0
    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 7.0
    • Allows adult content
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs Talkie

    • Costs more: about $5.00 vs $4.17 a month
    • No mobile app
  7. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to Talkie's 6.1. Stronger on memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation.

    Better than Talkie

    • Better memory: 6.0 vs 4.0
    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 4.5
    • Allows adult content
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs Talkie

    • Weaker conversation: 6.0 vs 6.5
    • Costs more: about $7.49 vs $4.17 a month
    • No mobile app

Talkie alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best Talkie alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free Talkie alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Character.AI, Nomi, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, Nectar AI, and AI Peeps. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which Talkie alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $4.17 a month for Talkie.

Which Talkie alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 4.0/10 for Talkie.

Is there a Talkie alternative that allows adult content?

Yes, these alternatives allow adult content for users who are 18 or older: SweetDream AI, Kindroid, Nomi, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, Nectar AI, and AI Peeps.

Which Talkie alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.5/10 for Talkie.