Last updated October 2026

Best EroPlay alternatives in 2026

EroPlay scores 5.1 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to EroPlay

  • Usage is also metered in 'flames', which a reviewer says run out fast
  • Users say custom characters were removed or made extra-cost in mid-2026
  • Reviewers say the AI forgets story events and images miss the scene

Read the EroPlay review →

EroPlay and its alternatives by overall score
  1. EroPlay5.1
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Kink AI4.3
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. SpicyChat AI6.8
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. JuicyChat AI6.2

Apps like EroPlay compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
EroPlay5.1$14.99/mo$7.50YesAllowed (18+)4.5NoYesNo
Kink AI4.3$25.00/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$12.50YesAllowed (18+)4.0NoYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
SpicyChat AI6.8$5.95/mo$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0NoYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
JuicyChat AI6.2$12.99/mo$7.83YesAllowed (18+)6.0NoYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match EroPlay and what they do better.

  1. Kink AI

    Character roleplay · Adults who want BDSM-focused roleplay with preset characters

    4.3/10

    Closest match

    Kink AI scores 4.3 to EroPlay's 5.1. Stronger on privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than EroPlay

    • Better privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 3.5

    Trade-offs vs EroPlay

    • Weaker customization: 4.0 vs 6.0
    • Weaker images & voice: 4.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs more: about $12.50 vs $7.50 a month
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to EroPlay's 5.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than EroPlay

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 4.5
    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 6.0
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs EroPlay

    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $7.50 a month
    • No free plan
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to EroPlay's 5.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than EroPlay

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 4.5
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls
  4. SpicyChat AI

    Character roleplay · Adult roleplay with rich tools and flat pricing

    6.8/10

    Free plan

    SpicyChat AI scores 6.8 to EroPlay's 5.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than EroPlay

    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 6.0
    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 4.5
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $7.50 a month
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs EroPlay

    • Video: no
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to EroPlay's 5.1. Stronger on memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than EroPlay

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 4.5
    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $7.50 a month
    • Voice messages
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Has a mobile app

    Nomi scores 7.5 to EroPlay's 5.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than EroPlay

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 4.5
    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 4.5
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs EroPlay

    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $7.50 a month
  7. JuicyChat AI

    Character roleplay · Roleplay fans who want a big bot library, model choice and video

    6.2/10

    Similar app

    JuicyChat AI scores 6.2 to EroPlay's 5.1. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than EroPlay

    • Better customization: 8.0 vs 6.0
    • Better memory: 6.0 vs 4.5
    • Voice messages
    • Build your own character

EroPlay alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best EroPlay alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free EroPlay alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Kink AI, AI Peeps, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and JuicyChat AI. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which EroPlay alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $7.50 a month for EroPlay.

Which EroPlay alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 4.5/10 for EroPlay.

Which EroPlay alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 3.5/10 for EroPlay.

Is there a EroPlay alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid and Nomi.