Last updated October 2026

Best CraveU AI alternatives in 2026

CraveU AI scores 5.9 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to CraveU AI

  • No voice messages, calls, video or mobile app
  • The AI models are not named, and token costs per reply are not published
  • The privacy policy allows training on chats and uses US and Chinese providers

Read the CraveU AI review →

CraveU AI and its alternatives by overall score
  1. CraveU AI5.9
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Dreamle4.9
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. SpicyChat AI6.8
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. Janitor AI6.1

Apps like CraveU AI compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
CraveU AI5.9$5.99/mo$4.91YesAllowed (18+)6.0NoYesNo
Dreamle4.9$4.99/mo$4.99YesAllowed (18+)5.0NoYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
SpicyChat AI6.8$5.95/mo$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0NoYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Janitor AI6.1$12.99/mo$8.25YesAllowed (18+)5.5NoNoYes

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match CraveU AI and what they do better.

  1. Dreamle

    Character roleplay · Cheap NSFW character chat, if you accept an opaque operator

    4.9/10

    Closest match

    Dreamle scores 4.9 to CraveU AI's 5.9. Weaker on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than CraveU AI

    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs CraveU AI

    • Weaker value for money: 5.5 vs 7.0
    • Weaker conversation: 5.0 vs 6.0
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to CraveU AI's 5.9. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety. Weaker on value for money.

    Better than CraveU AI

    • Better images & voice: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs CraveU AI

    • Weaker value for money: 5.0 vs 7.0
    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $4.91 a month
    • No free plan
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to CraveU AI's 5.9. Stronger on customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than CraveU AI

    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 3.5
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs CraveU AI

    • Costs more: about $7.49 vs $4.91 a month
  4. SpicyChat AI

    Character roleplay · Adult roleplay with rich tools and flat pricing

    6.8/10

    Free plan

    SpicyChat AI scores 6.8 to CraveU AI's 5.9. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than CraveU AI

    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 7.5
    • Better conversation: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Long-term memory
    • Group chats
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to CraveU AI's 5.9. Stronger on images & voice and privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation, memory, customization, and value for money.

    Better than CraveU AI

    • Better images & voice: 6.5 vs 5.0
    • Better privacy & safety: 4.0 vs 3.5
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $4.91 a month
    • Voice messages

    Trade-offs vs CraveU AI

    • Weaker memory: 5.0 vs 6.0
    • Weaker value for money: 6.0 vs 7.0
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Has a mobile app

    Nomi scores 7.5 to CraveU AI's 5.9. Stronger on conversation, memory, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than CraveU AI

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better images & voice: 7.5 vs 5.0
    • Voice messages
    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs CraveU AI

    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $4.91 a month
    • Community characters: no
  7. Janitor AI

    Character roleplay · Free, unlimited roleplay and bringing your own AI model

    6.1/10

    Similar app

    Janitor AI scores 6.1 to CraveU AI's 5.9. Stronger on conversation, customization, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on memory and images & voice.

    Better than CraveU AI

    • Better value for money: 9.0 vs 7.0
    • Better privacy & safety: 5.0 vs 3.5
    • iPhone or Android app

    Trade-offs vs CraveU AI

    • Weaker images & voice: 1.0 vs 5.0
    • Weaker memory: 5.5 vs 6.0
    • Costs more: about $8.25 vs $4.91 a month

CraveU AI alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best CraveU AI alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free CraveU AI alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Dreamle, AI Peeps, SpicyChat AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and Janitor AI. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which CraveU AI alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $4.91 a month for CraveU AI.

Which CraveU AI alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 6.0/10 for CraveU AI.

Which CraveU AI alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 3.5/10 for CraveU AI.

Is there a CraveU AI alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid, Nomi, and Janitor AI.