Last updated

Best Muah AI alternatives in 2026

Muah AI scores 5.5 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 6 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to Muah AI

  • A 2024 breach linked 1.9 million email addresses to users' private prompts
  • No named company behind the site, and a generic privacy policy
  • Charges appear under other names, refunds are discretionary, and disputing a charge gets you banned

Read the Muah AI review →

Muah AI and its alternatives by overall score
  1. Muah AI5.5
  2. SweetDream AI8.8
  3. Nectar AI6.9
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. Nomi7.5
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. aiAllure6.1
  9. Lovescape6.4

Apps like Muah AI compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
Muah AI5.5$19.99/mo$5.83YesAllowed (18+)5.5LimitedYesNo
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
aiAllure6.1$19.90/mo$9.90YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesYes
Lovescape6.4$19.99/mo$7.99NoAllowed (18+)5.0NoYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 8.8/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match Muah AI and what they do better.

  1. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Closest match

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to Muah AI's 5.5. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Muah AI

    • Better privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 1.0
    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 5.5
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $5.83 a month
    • Group chats
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to Muah AI's 5.5. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Muah AI

    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 1.0
    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.5
    • Voice calls
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs Muah AI

    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $5.83 a month
    • No free plan
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to Muah AI's 5.5. Stronger on memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Muah AI

    • Better privacy & safety: 6.0 vs 1.0
    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Voice calls
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs Muah AI

    • Costs more: about $7.49 vs $5.83 a month
  4. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Free plan

    Nomi scores 7.5 to Muah AI's 5.5. Stronger on conversation, memory, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on customization.

    Better than Muah AI

    • Better privacy & safety: 5.0 vs 1.0
    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.5
    • Voice calls
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs Muah AI

    • Weaker customization: 7.5 vs 8.0
    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $5.83 a month
    • Community characters: no
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to Muah AI's 5.5. Stronger on value for money and privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation, memory, customization, and images & voice.

    Better than Muah AI

    • Better privacy & safety: 4.0 vs 1.0
    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $5.83 a month
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs Muah AI

    • Weaker customization: 7.0 vs 8.0
    • Weaker conversation: 5.5 vs 6.0
  6. aiAllure

    AI girlfriend app · Adults who want live voice and video calls with AI companions

    6.1/10

    Has a mobile app

    aiAllure scores 6.1 to Muah AI's 5.5. Stronger on memory, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on conversation and customization.

    Better than Muah AI

    • Better privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 1.0
    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 7.0
    • Voice calls
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs Muah AI

    • Weaker customization: 7.0 vs 8.0
    • Weaker conversation: 5.5 vs 6.0
    • Costs more: about $9.90 vs $5.83 a month
  7. Lovescape

    AI girlfriend app · A huge character library and image tools on a cheap yearly plan

    6.4/10

    Similar app

    Lovescape scores 6.4 to Muah AI's 5.5. Stronger on images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on memory and customization.

    Better than Muah AI

    • Better privacy & safety: 5.5 vs 1.0
    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Video

    Trade-offs vs Muah AI

    • Weaker memory: 5.0 vs 5.5
    • Weaker customization: 7.5 vs 8.0
    • Costs more: about $7.99 vs $5.83 a month

Muah AI alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best Muah AI alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 8.8/10.

Is there a free Muah AI alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Nectar AI, AI Peeps, Nomi, CamSoda AI, and aiAllure. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which Muah AI alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $5.83 a month for Muah AI.

Which Muah AI alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 8.5/10 for memory, compared with 5.5/10 for Muah AI.

Which Muah AI alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 7.0/10, compared with 1.0/10 for Muah AI.

Is there a Muah AI alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid, Nomi, and aiAllure.