Last updated October 2026

Best BeMyDate alternatives in 2026

BeMyDate scores 5.2 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to BeMyDate

  • Sparks allowances, pack prices and the per-minute call rate are not published
  • No public details on chat models, memory, context length or voice messages
  • Age is self-declared at sign-up despite an '18+ verified' badge

Read the BeMyDate review →

BeMyDate and its alternatives by overall score
  1. BeMyDate5.2
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. EmberX5.5
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. Nomi7.5
  6. Nectar AI6.9
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. aiAllure6.1
  9. AI Peeps6.8

Apps like BeMyDate compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
BeMyDate5.2$14.99/mo$14.99YesAllowed (18+)4.5YesYesNo
EmberX5.5$14.99/mo$14.99YesAllowed (18+)5.0YesYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
aiAllure6.1$19.90/mo$9.90YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match BeMyDate and what they do better.

  1. EmberX

    AI girlfriend app · Adults who want a small, curated cast and pay-per-photo media

    5.5/10

    Closest match

    EmberX scores 5.5 to BeMyDate's 5.2. Stronger on conversation, memory, value for money, and privacy & safety. Weaker on customization.

    Better than BeMyDate

    • Better value for money: 5.5 vs 4.5
    • Better conversation: 5.5 vs 5.0
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs BeMyDate

    • Weaker customization: 5.5 vs 6.0
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to BeMyDate's 5.2. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than BeMyDate

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 4.5
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $11.67 vs $14.99 a month
    • Voice messages

    Trade-offs vs BeMyDate

    • No free plan
  3. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Better memory

    Nomi scores 7.5 to BeMyDate's 5.2. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than BeMyDate

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 4.5
    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 4.5
    • Costs less: about $8.33 vs $14.99 a month
    • Voice messages
  4. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to BeMyDate's 5.2. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than BeMyDate

    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 4.5
    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $14.99 a month
    • Voice messages
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to BeMyDate's 5.2. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, and value for money. Weaker on privacy & safety.

    Better than BeMyDate

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 4.5
    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 6.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $14.99 a month
    • Voice messages

    Trade-offs vs BeMyDate

    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.0 vs 4.5
  6. aiAllure

    AI girlfriend app · Adults who want live voice and video calls with AI companions

    6.1/10

    Has a mobile app

    aiAllure scores 6.1 to BeMyDate's 5.2. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than BeMyDate

    • Better memory: 6.0 vs 4.5
    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 6.5
    • Costs less: about $9.90 vs $14.99 a month
    • Voice messages
  7. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to BeMyDate's 5.2. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than BeMyDate

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.0
    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 4.5
    • Costs less: about $7.49 vs $14.99 a month
    • Voice messages

BeMyDate alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best BeMyDate alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free BeMyDate alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, EmberX, Nomi, Nectar AI, CamSoda AI, aiAllure, and AI Peeps. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which BeMyDate alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $14.99 a month for BeMyDate.

Which BeMyDate alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 4.5/10 for BeMyDate.

Which BeMyDate alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.5/10 for BeMyDate.

Is there a BeMyDate alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid, Nomi, and aiAllure.