Last updated

Best HoneyDolly alternatives in 2026

HoneyDolly scores 5.4 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 6 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to HoneyDolly

  • The free tier gives only 15 chat messages and no credits for images or video
  • Unnamed chat models with no model choice, and characters cannot be edited
  • Unused credits are forfeited, and content may be deleted, when a plan lapses

Read the HoneyDolly review →

HoneyDolly and its alternatives by overall score
  1. HoneyDolly5.4
  2. SweetDream AI8.8
  3. Lovescape6.4
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. Nomi7.5
  6. Nectar AI6.9
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. aiAllure6.1
  9. AI Peeps6.8

Apps like HoneyDolly compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
HoneyDolly5.4$10.00/mo$5.00YesAllowed (18+)5.0NoYesNo
Lovescape6.4$19.99/mo$7.99NoAllowed (18+)5.0NoYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
aiAllure6.1$19.90/mo$9.90YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 8.8/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match HoneyDolly and what they do better.

  1. Lovescape

    AI girlfriend app · A huge character library and image tools on a cheap yearly plan

    6.4/10

    Closest match

    Lovescape scores 6.4 to HoneyDolly's 5.4. Stronger on conversation, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than HoneyDolly

    • Better customization: 7.5 vs 5.5
    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Community characters

    Trade-offs vs HoneyDolly

    • Costs more: about $7.99 vs $5.00 a month
    • No free plan
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to HoneyDolly's 5.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than HoneyDolly

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better customization: 9.0 vs 5.5
    • Voice calls
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs HoneyDolly

    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $5.00 a month
    • No free plan
  3. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Better memory

    Nomi scores 7.5 to HoneyDolly's 5.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than HoneyDolly

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.0
    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Voice calls
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs HoneyDolly

    • Costs more: about $8.33 vs $5.00 a month
  4. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to HoneyDolly's 5.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money. Weaker on privacy & safety.

    Better than HoneyDolly

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 5.5
    • Better memory: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Group chats
    • Community characters

    Trade-offs vs HoneyDolly

    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 5.0
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to HoneyDolly's 5.4. Stronger on customization and value for money. Weaker on privacy & safety.

    Better than HoneyDolly

    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 5.5
    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $5.00 a month

    Trade-offs vs HoneyDolly

    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.0 vs 5.0
  6. aiAllure

    AI girlfriend app · Adults who want live voice and video calls with AI companions

    6.1/10

    Has a mobile app

    aiAllure scores 6.1 to HoneyDolly's 5.4. Stronger on memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money. Weaker on privacy & safety.

    Better than HoneyDolly

    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 5.5
    • Better images & voice: 8.0 vs 6.5
    • Voice calls
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs HoneyDolly

    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.5 vs 5.0
    • Costs more: about $9.90 vs $5.00 a month
  7. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to HoneyDolly's 5.4. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than HoneyDolly

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 5.5
    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Voice calls
    • Long-term memory

    Trade-offs vs HoneyDolly

    • Costs more: about $7.49 vs $5.00 a month

HoneyDolly alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best HoneyDolly alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 8.8/10.

Is there a free HoneyDolly alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Nomi, Nectar AI, CamSoda AI, aiAllure, and AI Peeps. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which HoneyDolly alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $5.00 a month for HoneyDolly.

Which HoneyDolly alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 8.5/10 for memory, compared with 5.0/10 for HoneyDolly.

Which HoneyDolly alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 7.0/10, compared with 5.0/10 for HoneyDolly.

Is there a HoneyDolly alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid, Nomi, and aiAllure.