Last updated October 2026

Best Dreamz AI alternatives in 2026

Dreamz AI scores 5.6 out of 10 in our review. Here are 8 apps like it, 7 with a free plan, with what each does better and what you give up.

Why people look for alternatives to Dreamz AI

  • No published gem cost for messages, images, voice notes or video
  • A little-known Cyprus operator with conflicting company details
  • Refunds are generally not offered beyond statutory withdrawal rights

Read the Dreamz AI review →

Dreamz AI and its alternatives by overall score
  1. Dreamz AI5.6
  2. SweetDream AI10.0
  3. Eromantic AI5.8
  4. Kindroid7.6
  5. AI Peeps6.8
  6. Nectar AI6.9
  7. CamSoda AI5.7
  8. Nomi7.5
  9. Soulmate IO5.4

Apps like Dreamz AI compared

FeatureScorePrice fromCheapest per monthFree planAdult contentMemoryVoice callsImage generationMobile app
Dreamz AI5.6$14.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)5.5NoYesNo
Eromantic AI5.8$12.99/mo$3.99YesAllowed (18+)5.5LimitedYesNo
Kindroid7.6$13.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$11.67NoAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
AI Peeps6.8$8.99/mo$7.49YesAllowed (18+)6.0YesYesNo
Nectar AI6.9$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$5.00YesAllowed (18+)7.0LimitedYesNo
CamSoda AI5.7$9.99/mo* Price from a third-party source, not confirmed on the official site.$2.49YesAllowed (18+)5.0LimitedYesNo
Nomi7.5$15.99/mo$8.33YesAllowed (18+)8.5YesYesYes
Soulmate IO5.4$19.99/mo$19.99YesAllowed (18+)5.5YesYesNo

Apps to consider instead

SweetDream AI is our BEST and comes first by editorial choice; it scores 10.0/10 on the same criteria as every other app. The others are picked for how closely they match Dreamz AI and what they do better.

  1. Eromantic AI

    AI girlfriend app · Adults on a budget who want chat, photos and short clips on the web

    5.8/10

    Closest match

    Eromantic AI scores 5.8 to Dreamz AI's 5.6. Stronger on value for money and privacy & safety. Weaker on customization and images & voice.

    Better than Dreamz AI

    • Better value for money: 6.5 vs 5.0
    • Better privacy & safety: 5.5 vs 4.5
    • Costs less: about $3.99 vs $8.33 a month

    Trade-offs vs Dreamz AI

    • Weaker customization: 6.0 vs 6.5
    • Weaker images & voice: 6.0 vs 6.5
  2. Kindroid

    AI companion · Power users who want full control and video calls

    7.6/10

    Higher score

    Kindroid scores 7.6 to Dreamz AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Dreamz AI

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.5
    • Better conversation: 8.0 vs 5.5
    • Voice calls
    • Group chats

    Trade-offs vs Dreamz AI

    • Costs more: about $11.67 vs $8.33 a month
    • No free plan
  3. AI Peeps

    AI girlfriend app · Roleplayers who want deep character creation, imports and video

    6.8/10

    Better privacy & safety

    AI Peeps scores 6.8 to Dreamz AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Dreamz AI

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.5
    • Better value for money: 7.0 vs 5.0
    • Costs less: about $7.49 vs $8.33 a month
    • Voice calls
  4. Nectar AI

    AI girlfriend app · Tinkerers who want model choice, memory controls and video

    6.9/10

    Free plan

    Nectar AI scores 6.9 to Dreamz AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, and value for money.

    Better than Dreamz AI

    • Better customization: 8.5 vs 6.5
    • Better conversation: 7.0 vs 5.5
    • Costs less: about $5.00 vs $8.33 a month
    • Group chats
  5. CamSoda AI

    AI girlfriend app · Cam-site fans who want a visual, token-based AI girlfriend

    5.7/10

    Lower price

    CamSoda AI scores 5.7 to Dreamz AI's 5.6. Stronger on customization and value for money. Weaker on memory and privacy & safety.

    Better than Dreamz AI

    • Better value for money: 6.0 vs 5.0
    • Better customization: 7.0 vs 6.5
    • Costs less: about $2.49 vs $8.33 a month

    Trade-offs vs Dreamz AI

    • Weaker memory: 5.0 vs 5.5
    • Weaker privacy & safety: 4.0 vs 4.5
  6. Nomi

    AI companion · Long-term memory and natural conversation

    7.5/10

    Has a mobile app

    Nomi scores 7.5 to Dreamz AI's 5.6. Stronger on conversation, memory, customization, images & voice, value for money, and privacy & safety.

    Better than Dreamz AI

    • Better memory: 8.5 vs 5.5
    • Better value for money: 8.0 vs 5.0
    • Voice calls
    • Group chats
  7. Soulmate IO

    AI girlfriend app · Browser users who want voice and live video calls with a companion

    5.4/10

    Similar app

    Soulmate IO scores 5.4 to Dreamz AI's 5.6. Weaker on customization and value for money.

    Better than Dreamz AI

    • Voice calls

    Trade-offs vs Dreamz AI

    • Weaker customization: 6.0 vs 6.5
    • Weaker value for money: 4.5 vs 5.0
    • Costs more: about $19.99 vs $8.33 a month

Dreamz AI alternatives: questions and answers

What is the best Dreamz AI alternative?

By our scores, SweetDream AI is the highest-rated alternative at 10.0/10.

Is there a free Dreamz AI alternative?

Yes, these alternatives have a free plan: SweetDream AI, Eromantic AI, AI Peeps, Nectar AI, CamSoda AI, Nomi, and Soulmate IO. Free limits vary a lot between apps.

Which Dreamz AI alternative is cheapest?

CamSoda AI costs the least, about $2.49 a month on its cheapest plan, compared with about $8.33 a month for Dreamz AI.

Which Dreamz AI alternative has better memory?

SweetDream AI scores 10.0/10 for memory, compared with 5.5/10 for Dreamz AI.

Which Dreamz AI alternative is best for privacy?

SweetDream AI has the best privacy score of these apps, 10.0/10, compared with 4.5/10 for Dreamz AI.

Is there a Dreamz AI alternative with a phone app?

Yes, these alternatives have an iPhone or Android app: Kindroid and Nomi.